PRIVACY POLICY

Snap-on Equipment Srl a unico socio Via Prov. Carpi, 33 42015 Correggio (RE) – ITALY C.F. 12490320152 – P.I. 01866820358 is part of the Snap-on Incorporated group of companies (“Snap-on Group”), which processes your information. Snap-on Equipment Srl a unico socio Via Prov. Carpi, 33 42015 Correggio (RE) – ITALY C.F. 12490320152 – P.I. 01866820358 is referred to as “we” in this privacy policy.

The protection of your personal information is an important concern to which we pay special attention.

This privacy policy answers frequently asked questions about the kinds of personal information we collect from you and how it is used.  

Please note, the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for Snap-on Equipment Srl a unico socio Via Prov. Carpi, 33 42015 Correggio (RE) – ITALY C.F. 12490320152 – P.I. 01866820358  only.  Other companies within the Snap-on Group may have websites and products that collect and use different personal information. Additionally, if you link to or otherwise visit any other websites, please review the privacy policies posted on those sites.

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please contact the data protection manager at: DataProtectionManager@snapon.com.

  1. What types of personal information do we gather?

We may collect and process, and have collected and processed in the last 12 months, a range of personal information including:

  • Identifiers: Such as a real name, alias, postal address, telephone number, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, other state or national identification number(s), your signature, physical characteristics or description, insurance policy number or other similar unique personal identifiers.
  • Commercial Information: Such as transaction and purchase information and history.
  • Financial Information: Such as your bank account number, credit card number, debit card number or any other financial information.
  • Technical and Usage Information: Such as login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and information on other technology on the devices using our websites or products; information about how you use our website, products and services, such as browsing history, search history, or other information on interactions with our websites, applications, products and services. For detailed information on the tracking technologies we us on this website, see section 12, “How do we use cookies?”.
  • Educational or Professional/Employment-Related Information: Such as education or training history, work history and prior employers.
  • Sensory information: Such as audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as call and video recordings.
  • Geolocation Information: Such as device and internet protocol address location.
  • We do not intend to collect personal information of Children: We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. Our website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this website or through any of its features. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at DataProtectionManager@snapon.com.
  1. What are the sources of personal information we have gathered?

We collect personal information from a variety of sources, including:

  • From You. You may directly give us personal information when you:
    • Apply for, purchase, register or use our products and services;
    • Apply for a role with us;
    • Receive customer support;
    • Create an account on our website;
    • Subscribe to our publications;
    • Request marketing be sent to you;
    • Enter a competition, promotion or survey;
    • Correspond with us in person at trade shows, events, or otherwise;
    • Interact with us as a potential or existing franchisee or as an employee of a franchisee;
    • Give us feedback or provide us other information when you contact us; or
    • When you connect your social media account to your account with us.
  • From automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, application, or email campaigns, we may automatically collect Technical and Usage Information (more fully described in the “What types of personal information do we gather?” Section.) We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.   For detailed information on the technologies we us on this website or in our email campaigns, see section 12, “How do we use cookies?”.
  • From third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal information from various third parties that confirmed they are authorized to share it with us or other public sources, such as:
    • Consumer reporting agencies, credit reference agencies and publicly available databases;
    • Auto repair shops and auto dealers who use our products or services;
    • Snap-on Tools franchisees;
    • Independent sales and service representatives.
    • Recruitment agencies and referees;
    • Insurance companies and brokers;
    • Freight handling companies;
    • Other Snap-on Group companies that you may interact with through other websites, products, services, or social media pages;
    • Search information providers;
    • Marketing list providers and other data aggregators;
    • Advertising networks;
    • Operating systems and platforms; or
    • Social networks;
  1. How is that personal information used by us?

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • Business Uses, such as:
  • Register you as a new customer;
  • Conduct recruitment;
  • Process and deliver your order, manage your subscriptions, or carry out our obligations arising from any other contracts you enter into with us;
  • Manage payments, fees and charges and collect and recover money owed to us;
  • Managing our relationship with you by sending you renewal notices, notifying you of product or service information, asking you to leave a review or take a survey, or enabling you to partake in a prize draw or competition;
  • Fulfil your requests, answer your questions, respond to your comments, and measure how effectively we address your concerns;
  • Analyse and develop new products and services, or make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods and services that may be of interest to you;
  • Provide customer support; or
  • Fulfil any legal obligations we may have.
  • Monitoring & Recording: to handle any calls, chats or other interactions with us, including by the customer services team. Please be aware that it is our general practice to monitor and in some cases record such interactions for staff training or quality assurance purposes or to retain evidence of a particular transaction or interaction.
  • Mobile Applications: to make available mobile applications, to implement social media platforms on some of our websites, to register on these platforms. Please refer also to any supplemental privacy policy that may be available with respect to these third party social media platforms.
  • Website Experience: for the technical administration of the website; for internal operations; for customer administration; for product surveys; for troubleshooting; for information analysis, information analytics, testing, and research and development purposes; to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.
  • Protecting our Rights and Property: to protect our rights or property or that of our business partners, franchisees, dealers, suppliers, customers or others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected; to recover debts; to prevent, detect, identify, investigate, respond, and protect against potential or actual claims, liabilities and prohibited behavior or activities.
  • Information for our Business Partners and Dealers: to administer and develop our business relationship with you, the business partner or dealer you represent, including sharing information with our group, to enter into or perform a transaction with you, to contact you as part of satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes.
  • Product development: We may use non-identifying and aggregate information to gather information for product management and development. For example, we may tell our sales and marketing staff that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our web site, or that Y number of software licenses were ordered during a particular time period. This aggregate information may also be shared with our affiliates and independent dealers.
  • Marketing: to communicate about, and administer participation in, special events, programs, surveys, contests, sweepstakes, and other offers and promotions; to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer, or offered by others, that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about and to send informational or promotional email messages to you, which you may opt out of receiving as described below.
  1. On what legal basis do we gather and use personal information of EU/EEA residents?

We gather and use your personal information for either (i) the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and/or (ii) for direct marketing purposes, and/or (iii) our legitimate interests and in compliance with your fundamental rights and freedoms and/or (iv) because of a legal obligation, and/or (v) to protect your vital interests.

  1. Is my personal information disclosed to third parties?

We may disclose Personal Information with the following categories of third parties:

  • “” We share with our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Service Providers.” We share with our trusted third-party service providers, to facilitate services they provide to us, such as internet services, website hosting, data analytics, payment processing, order fulfilment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, marketing, auditing, background checks, and other services. 
  • “Social Networks” We share with social network platforms, who use the data we share in accordance with their own privacy policies.
  • Business Partners.” We share with our trusted business partners.
  • Marketing Partners.” We share with our marketing partners to permit them to send you marketing communications, consistent with your choices.
  • “Credit Bureaus”  We share information about your credit history with us with credit bureaus.
  • Legal Authorities.” We share with public and government authorities, including regulators and law enforcement, to respond to requests, as well as to protect and defend legal rights.
  • “Other Parties in Litigation” We share information in the context of litigation discovery and in response to subpoenas and court orders.

In the preceding 12 months, we disclosed for our operational business purposes the following categories of Personal Information to the following categories of third parties:

Categories of Personal Information

Disclosed to Which Categories of Third Parties for Operational Business Purposes

Identifiers

Affiliates, Business Partners, Legal Authorities, Service Providers, Marketing Partners

Commercial Information

Affiliates, Service Providers

Financial Information

Affiliates, Legal Authorities, Service Providers

Technical and Usage Information

Service Providers

Educational Information

Service Providers, Marketing Partners

Professional/Employment  Related Information

Service Providers

Sensory Information

Service Providers

Geolocation Information

Service Providers

  1. How long will my personal information be kept for?

We will endeavour not to keep your personal information in a form that allows you to be identified for any longer than is reasonably necessary for achieving the permitted purposes. This means that information will be destroyed or erased from our systems or anonymized when it has reached the applicable retention period.  

  1. Will my personal information be transferred to other countries?

We are a global company and we may process, store and transfer personal information we collect to a country outside your own, provided that certain conditions as set out in the applicable legislation are complied with.  

We are party to an information transfer agreement with the members of the Snap-on Group and we will keep that document up to date with current law. For more information on the safeguards in place, please contact DataProtectionManager@snapon.com.

  1. What security measures are in place to protect my personal information?

We endeavour to protect the security of your personal information. We will seek to maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of your personal information.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we endeavour to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to us or stored on our systems; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. These procedures include physical, electronic, and managerial procedures.

  1. How do I update or access my personal information?

We ask that you keep your information as up-to-date as possible so you may get the maximum benefit from us.

If you have an account with us and need to update your personal data, please contact us using the Customer Service section on the website.

  1. What specific rights do I have in relation to my personal information based on my residency?
  • European Union and European Economic Area Residents. Depending on the circumstances, the General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR” may provide you the right to:
    • request access to any personal information we hold about you;
    • object to the processing of your information for direct-marketing purposes;
    • ask to have inaccurate information held about you amended or updated;
    • ask to have your information erased or to restrict processing in certain limited situations;
    • request the porting of your personal information to another organization in control of your personal information; and/or
    • object to any decision that significantly affects you being taken solely by a computer or other automated process.

If you are a resident of the European Union or European Economic Area that wishes to make a formal request for information we hold about you, you can contact us, here. We will respond to your request consistent with the GDPR. 

  • California Residents: The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents specific rights regarding their personal information. You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.
  • Access to Specific Information and Data Portability: You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months, including the following:
    • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
    • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
    • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.
    • The categories of Personal Information about you that we shared or disclosed, and, for each, the categories of third parties with whom we shared or to whom we disclosed such Personal Information.
    • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • Deletion Request Rights: You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.  We do not provide these deletion rights for B2B personal information. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:
    • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
    • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
    • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
    • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
    • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
    • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
    • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
    • Comply with a legal obligation.
    • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
  • Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights.
    • To exercise the rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:
      • Calling us toll-free at 844-972-1285; or
      • Contacting us here.
    • We will verify and respond to your Request to Know or Request to Delete consistent with applicable law, taking into account the type and sensitivity of the Personal Information subject to the request. We may need to request additional Personal Information from you, such as most recent purchase or interaction history, in order to verify your identity and protect against fraudulent requests.  If you make a Request to Delete, we may ask you to confirm your request before we delete your Personal Information.
    • If you are the authorized agent of a consumer, making a Request to Know or a Request to Delete on behalf of the consumer, we will ask you for:
      • proof of your registration with the California Secretary of State to conduct business in California; and
      • proof that the consumer has authorized you to make a Request to Know or a Request to Delete on the consumer’s behalf.  This must be a permission signed by the consumer. “Signed” means that the permission has either been physically signed or provided electronically in accordance with the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, Civil Code 1633.7 et seq.
    • If an authorized agent has not provided us with a power of attorney from the consumer pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000-4465, we may also:
      • require the consumer to provide you with a written permission signed by the consumer to make the request on the consumer’s behalf,
      • verify the identity of the consumer as we would if the consumer were making the request personally, and
      • obtain verification from the consumer that they provided the authorized agent permission to make the request.
  • Other notices for California residents:
    • California “Do Not Track” Disclosure. We do not track our customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore generally do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. 
    • Pursuant the CCPA, California residents have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information.
    • WE HAVE NOT “SOLD” PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR PURPOSES OF THE CCPA.
    • If you are a resident of California, under 18, and a registered user of our websites, you may ask us to remove content or information that you have posted by writing to our Data Protection Manager at DataProtectionManager@snapon.com. Please note that your request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information, as, for example, some of your content may have been reposted by another user.
  • Nevada Residents: Nevada residents may request that website operators not sell consumer’s “Covered Information” as defined by Nevada law. WE HAVE NOT “SOLD” COVERED INFORMATION FOR PURPOSES OF NEVADA LAW. If you are a Nevada resident that would like to make a further inquiry regarding the selling your Covered Information, please contact DataProtectionManager@snapon.com
  1. How do I opt out of being contacted for promotional purposes?

You have the right to ask us not to send you marketing communications. We will usually inform you (before collecting the personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect personal information. You can also exercise the right to prevent such processing at any time by:

  • Clicking the unsubscribe link in any informational or promotional email that we send you.
  • Use Contact Us section if you want to modify your subscription, email and contact preferences or if you have questions about removing your name from our subscription lists.
  • Calling our Customer Service at +39 0522 733411 or e-mailing SOEMarketingEurope@snapon.com if you have any questions about changing your contact preference or require assistance in removing your name from our subscription lists.
  1. How do we use cookies?
  • What are cookies: Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit, and are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently.
  • If you receive marketing or newsletter emails from us, they are sent using our service provider MailChimp. The MailChimp privacy notice can be found here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.  Emails from this service may include tracking pixels (also known as web beacons) to enable us to recognize when someone has opened them and measure the success of campaigns.  MailChimp’s Cookie Statement can be found here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/.
  • How do I change my cookie settings:
    • Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer or device by setting your browser to not accept cookies. The exact instructions for this can be found in the manual for your browser. You can delete cookies already on your computer or device at any time. If you choose to set your browser settings so cookies are not accepted, then you can still visit our website, apps and online services, however doing so may affect your use of some parts of our web services, apps and online services and reduce availability of the services provided by our website, apps and online services.
    • To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
    • You can disable tracking pixels in our email campaigns by blocking remote images from being displayed by default in your mail client.
  • How does this website use cookies: The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Brand

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

John Bean

__Secure-3PAPISID

__Secure-3PAPISID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

2 years storage

John Bean

SAPISID

SAPISID

Used by Google to store user preferences.

2 years storage

John Bean

APISID

APISID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

2 years storage

John Bean

SSID

SSID

Used by Google to store user preferences.

2 years storage

John Bean

HSID

HSID

Used to store Google’s signed and encrypted user account records and identify the most recent login, allowing Google to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent operations and protect unauthorized access. Profile construction.

2 years storage

John Bean

__Secure-1PAPISID

__Secure-1PAPISID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

2 years storage

 

Hofmann

_iub_cs-82756791

_iub_cs-82756791

Used to store cookie consent preferences.

At Least One Session Storage

Hofmann

_fbp

_fbp

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

3 Months Storage

Hofmann

_gid

_gid

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

1 Day Storage

Hofmann

_ga

_ga

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

2 Years Storage

TreadReader

_gat_gtag_UA_ 172058987_1

_gat_gtag_UA_ 172058987_1

Used by Google Analytics to store a unique user ID.

1 Minute Storage

TreadReader

_gid

_gid

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

1 Day Storage

TreadReader

OptanonConsent

OptanonConsent

Used by stores information about the categories of cookies the site uses and whether visitors have given or withdrawn consent for the use of each category. It contains no information that can identify the site visitor.

365 Day Storage

TreadReader

_ga

_ga

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

2 Year Storage

TreadReader

PHPSESSID

PHPSESSID

Used to provide functions across pages.

User Session

Cartec

_gid

_gid

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

1 Day Storage

Cartec

_ga

_ga

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

2 Year Storage

Cartec

_gat_UA-97248163-20

_gat_UA-97248163-20

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

1 Day Storage

Cartec

_iub_cs-82756791

_iub_cs-82756791

Used to store cookie consent preferences.

At Least One Session Storage

Sun

_iub_cs-80144124

_iub_cs-80144124

Used to store cookie consent preferences.

At Least One Session Storage

Sun

_gid

_gid

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

1 Day Storage

Sun

_ga

_ga

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

2 Years storage

Sun

_gat_UA-97248163-18

_gat_UA-97248163-18

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

1 Day Storage

Boxer

_gid

_gid

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

1 Day Storage

Boxer

_gat_UA-97248163-17

_gat_UA-97248163-17

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

1 Day Storage

Boxer

_ga

_ga

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

2 Year Storage

Boxer

_iub_cs-82756791

_iub_cs-82756791

Used to store cookie consent preferences.

At Least One Session Storage

Josam

__Secure-3PSIDCC

__Secure-3PSIDCC

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

1 Year Storage  

Josam

SAPISID

SAPISID

Used by Google to store user preferences.

2 Year Storage

Josam

HSID

HSID

Used to store Google’s signed and encrypted user account records and identify the most recent login, allowing Google to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent operations and protect unauthorized access. Profile construction.

2 Year Storage

Josam

SIDCC

SIDCC

Security cookie to protect user data from unauthorized access.

1 Year Storage

Josam

__Secure-3PAPISID

__Secure-3PAPISID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

2 Year Storage

Josam

SSID

SSID

Used by Google to store user preferences.

2 Year Storage

Josam

APISID

APISID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

2 Year Storage

Josam

__Secure-3PSID

__Secure-3PSID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

2 Year Storage

Josam

__Secure-1PAPISID

__Secure-1PAPISID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

2 Year Storage

Josam

__Secure-1PSID

__Secure-1PSID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

2 Year Storage

Josam

SID

SID

Used by Google to store user preferences.

2 Year Storage

Josam

1P_JAR

1P_JAR

Used to store login information and customize advertisements.

1 Month Storage

Josam

SEARCH_SAMESITE

SEARCH_SAMESITE

Used for targeting to build a profile of visiting user interests in order to display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

6 Months Storage

Josam

_ga

_ga

Google Analytics User Storage Cookies.

2 Year Storage

Josam

ANID

ANID

Used to display Google ads on third-party websites

2 Year Storage

Josam

NID

NID

Remember your preferences and other information (preferred language, # of search results, and activation of Google’s Safe Search filter).

6 Months Storage

Josam

OTZ

OTZ

Used by Google Analytics that provides an aggregate analysis of Website visitors.

1 Month Storage

Josam

CONSENT

CONSENT

Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain

1 Year Storage

Josam

PHPSESSID

PHPSESSID

Used to provide functions across pages.

User Session

         

Josam

OptanonConsent

OptanonConsent

Used by stores information about the categories of cookies the site uses and whether visitors have given or withdrawn consent for the use of each category. It contains no information that can identify the site visitor.

1 Year Storage

Josam

_gat_gtag_UA_ 127366403_1

_gat_gtag_UA_ 127366403_1

Used by Google Analytics to store a unique user ID.

1 Minute Storage

Josam

_gid

_gid

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

1 Day Storage

Car-O-Liner

__Secure-3PAPISID

__Secure-3PAPISID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

2 Year Storage

Car-O-Liner

SAPISID

SAPISID

Used by Google to store user preferences.

2 Year Storage

Car-O-Liner

__Secure-3PSID

__Secure-3PSID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

2 Year Storage

Car-O-Liner

HSID

HSID

Used to store Google’s signed and encrypted user account records and identify the most recent login, allowing Google to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent operations and protect unauthorized access. Profile construction.

2 Year Storage

Car-O-Liner

__Secure-1PAPISID

__Secure-1PAPISID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

2 Year Storage

Car-O-Liner

__Secure-1PSID

__Secure-1PSID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

2 Year Storage

Car-O-Liner

APISID

APISID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

2 Year Storage

Car-O-Liner

SID

SID

Used by Google to store user preferences.

2 Year Storage

Car-O-Liner

SIDCC

SIDCC

Security cookie to protect user data from unauthorized access.

1 Year Storage

Car-O-Liner

SSID

SSID

Used by Google to store user preferences.

2 Year Storage

Car-O-Liner

__Secure-3PSIDCC

__Secure-3PSIDCC

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

1 Year Storage

Car-O-Liner

NID

NID

Remember your preferences and other information (preferred language, # of search results, and activation of Google’s Safe Search filter).

6 Months Storage

Car-O-Liner

ANID

ANID

Used to display Google ads on third-party websites

2 Year Storage

Car-O-Liner

CONSENT

CONSENT

Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain

1 Year Storage

Car-O-Liner

IDE

IDE

Google DoubleClick uses these cookies for advertising they serve on its platforms. Other Google services, such as YouTube, also use these cookies to show you more relevant ads. Used for remarketing, reporting and optimizing online advertising, including selecting relevant ads.

2 Year Storage

Car-O-Liner

RUL

RUL

Google DoubleClick uses these cookies for advertising they serve on its platforms. Other Google services, such as YouTube, also use these cookies to show you more relevant ads. Used for remarketing, reporting and optimizing online advertising, including selecting relevant ads.

2 Year Storage

Car-O-Liner

usida

usida

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

3 Months Storage

Car-O-Liner

fr

fr

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

3 Months Storage

Car-O-Liner

spin

spin

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

3 Months Storage

Car-O-Liner

c_user

c_user

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

3 Months Storage

Car-O-Liner

locale

locale

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

3 Months Storage

Car-O-Liner

dpr

dpr

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

3 Months Storage

Car-O-Liner

m_pixel_ratio

m_pixel_ratio

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

3 Months Storage

Car-O-Liner

_fbp

_fbp

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

3 Months Storage

Car-O-Liner

OTZ

OTZ

Used by Google Analytics that provides an aggregate analysis of Website visitors.

1 Month Storage

Car-O-Liner

DSID

DSID

Google DoubleClick uses these cookies for advertising they serve on its platforms. Other Google services, such as YouTube, also use these cookies to show you more relevant ads. Used for remarketing, reporting and optimizing online advertising, including selecting relevant ads.

14 Day Storage

Car-O-Liner

1P_JAR

1P_JAR

Used to store login information and customize advertisements.

1 Month Storage

Car-O-Liner

SEARCH_SAMESITE

SEARCH_SAMESITE

Used for targeting to build a profile of visiting user interests in order to display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

6 Month Storage

Car-O-Liner

datr

datr

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

3 Month Storage

Car-O-Liner

YSC

YSC

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

User Session

Car-O-Liner

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.

179 Day Storage

Car-O-Liner

presence

presence

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

3 Months Storage

Car-O-Liner

OptanonConsent

OptanonConsent

Used to stores information about the categories of cookies the site uses and whether visitors have given or withdrawn consent for the use of each category. It contains no information that can identify the site visitor.

1 Year Storage

Car-O-Liner

PREF

PREF

Used by Google services. Saves user settings. Can be used to personalise advertisements in Google Search.

1 Year Storage

Car-O-Liner

_gid

_gid

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

1 Day Storage

Car-O-Liner

_gat_UA-127366403-2

_gat_UA-127366403-2

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate       

1 Day Storage

Car-O-Liner

_ga

_ga

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

2 Year Storage

Car-O-Liner

_gat_gtag_UA_ 127366403_2

_gat_gtag_UA_ 127366403_2

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

1 Day Storage

Car-O-Liner

_fbc

_fbc

Used by Facebook to store last visit.

3 Months Storage

Car-O-Liner

LOGIN_INFO

LOGIN_INFO

This cookie is used to play YouTube videos embedded on the website.

6 Months Storage

Car-O-Liner

PHPSESSID

PHPSESSID

Used to provide functions across pages.

User Session

BlackHawk

__Secure-1PAPISID

__Secure-1PAPISID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

2 Year Storage

BlackHawk

SAPISID

SAPISID

Used by Google to store user preferences.

2 Year Storage

BlackHawk

APISID

APISID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

2 Year Storage

BlackHawk

HSID

HSID

Used to store Google’s signed and encrypted user account records and identify the most recent login, allowing Google to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent operations and protect unauthorized access. Profile construction.

2 Year Storage

BlackHawk

__Secure-1PSID

__Secure-1PSID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

2 Year Storage

BlackHawk

SID

SID

Used by Google to store user preferences.

2 Year Storage

BlackHawk

__Secure-3PSIDCC

__Secure-3PSIDCC

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

1 Year Storage

BlackHawk

SSID

SSID

Used by Google to store user preferences.

2 Year Storage

BlackHawk

__Secure-3PSID

__Secure-3PSID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

1 Year Storage

BlackHawk

SIDCC

SIDCC

Security cookie to protect user data from unauthorized access.

1 Year Storage

BlackHawk

__Secure-3PAPISID

__Secure-3PAPISID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

2 Year Storage

BlackHawk

NID

NID

Remember your preferences and other information (preferred language, # of search results, and activation of Google’s Safe Search filter).

6 Months Storage

BlackHawk

1P_JAR

1P_JAR

Used to store login information and customize advertisements.

1 Month Storage

BlackHawk

      OptanonConsent

OptanonConsent

Used to stores information about the categories of cookies the site uses and whether visitors have given or withdrawn consent for the use of each category. It contains no information that can identify the site visitor.

1 Year Storage

BlackHawk

SEARCH_SAMESITE

SEARCH_SAMESITE

Used for targeting to build a profile of visiting user interests in order to display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

6 Months Storage

BlackHawk

CONSENT

CONSENT

Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain

1 Year Storage

BlackHawk

_ga

_ga

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

2 Year Storage

BlackHawk

PHPSESSID

PHPSESSID

Used to provide functions across pages.

User Session

BlackHawk

ANID

ANID

Used to display Google ads on third-party websites

2 Year Storage

BlackHawk

OTZ

OTZ

Used by Google Analytics that provides an aggregate analysis of Website visitors.

1 Month Storage

BlackHawk

_gid

_gid

Used by Google Analytics that provides an aggregate analysis of Website visitors.

1 Day Storage

BlackHawk

_gat

_gat

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

1 Day Storage

TruckCam

__Secure-3PSIDCC

__Secure-3PSIDCC

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

1 Year Storage

TruckCam

__Secure-1PAPISID

__Secure-1PAPISID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

2 Year Storage

TruckCam

SAPISID

SAPISID

Used by Google to store user preferences.

2 Year Storage

TruckCam

APISID

APISID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

2 Year Storage

TruckCam

HSID

HSID

Used to store Google’s signed and encrypted user account records and identify the most recent login, allowing Google to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent operations and protect unauthorized access. Profile construction.

2 Year Storage

TruckCam

__Secure-3PSID

__Secure-3PSID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

1 Year Storage

TruckCam

SID

SID

Used by Google to store user preferences.

2 Year Storage

TruckCam

__Secure-1PSID

__Secure-1PSID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

2 Year Storage

TruckCam

SSID

SSID

Used by Google to store user preferences.

2 Year Storage

TruckCam

SIDCC

SIDCC

Security cookie to protect user data from unauthorized access.

1 Year Storage

TruckCam

__Secure-3PAPISID

__Secure-3PAPISID

Used to build a user’s interest profile and display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

2 Year Storage

TruckCam

1P_JAR

1P_JAR

Used to store login information and customize advertisements.

1 Year Storage

TruckCam

ANID

ANID

Used to display Google ads on third-party websites

2 Year Storage

TruckCam

NID

NID

Remember your preferences and other information (preferred language, # of search results, and activation of Google’s Safe Search filter).

6 Months Storage

TruckCam

OTZ

OTZ

Used by Google Analytics that provides an aggregate analysis of Website visitors.

1 Month Storage

TruckCam

_gat_gtag_UA_ 127366403_4

_gat_gtag_UA_ 127366403_4

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

1 Day Storage

TruckCam

CONSENT

CONSENT

Used to stores information about the categories of cookies the site uses and whether visitors have given or withdrawn consent for the use of each category. It contains no information that can identify the site visitor.

1 Year Storage

TruckCam

_gid

_gid

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

1 Day Storage

TruckCam

OptanonConsent

OptanonConsent

Used to stores information about the categories of cookies the site uses and whether visitors have given or withdrawn consent for the use of each category. It contains no information that can identify the site visitor.

1 Year Storage

TruckCam

SEARCH_SAMESITE

SEARCH_SAMESITE

Used for targeting to build a profile of visiting user interests in order to display Google ads in a relevant and personalized way.

6 Months Storage

TruckCam

_ga

_ga

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

2 Year Storage

 

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 2 years.

  1. Who should I contact with concerns or questions about this Privacy Policy or applicable data protection legislation?

If you have concerns or questions about this Privacy Policy or you believe that the applicable data protection legislation or this policy has not been followed, then you should raise the matter with our Data Protection Manager at DataProtectionManager@snapon.com .  

If you are a citizen of the European Union or European Economic Area, you may make a complaint at any time to the applicable supervisory authority for data protection issues.  We have appointed a data protection manager who is responsible for addressing any reported data protection issues related to GDPR, and we would like the opportunity to respond to your concerns before you approach a supervisory authority so please feel free to contact the data protection manager at DataProtectionManager@snapon.com.

  1. Modifications to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice, subject to applicable legal requirements to notify you or obtain your consent. We will post any changes on our website so please check regularly for the most recent version of our Privacy Policy. This version is dated, August 2022.

  1. Links

This site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those sites, and our Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected from you by those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each site that collects information from you. When you are leaving our site via a link to interact with a site that is not governed by our Privacy Policy, a new browser window will open. If your interaction with our site will require sending your information to a third-party site that is not governed by our privacy policy, We will clearly inform you before your information is sent.